Awarded contract

Safety Cabs

Details

Value
GBP 79,000
Topic
Laboratory centrifuges and accessories
Published
5 February 2024

Tender description

The building and extension of the IGC highlights the commitment of the institution in adopting these new working practices and the importance of efficient use of space within our existing estate. These new spaces will need safety cabinets that can fit within the environment and currently installed HVAC which will provide the much needed lab space to continue the universities commitment to excellence within research providing a high quality working environment for all. Lot 1: The University of Edinburgh wishes to appoint Wolf Laboratories Ltd to supply and install Safety Cabinets within the four new tissue culture labs which are being provided as part of the Institute if Genetics and Cancer (IGC) Expansion (4D Cellular) project. The building and extension of the IGC highlights the commitment of the institution in adopting these new working practices and the importance of efficient use of space within our existing estate. These new spaces will provide the much needed lab space to continue the universities commitment to excellence within research providing a high quality working environment for all. In order to procure the equipment as soon as possible while achieving value for the University, it is proposed to procure the suggested safety cabinets for the project via direct award utilizing Lot 3 Safety of the APUC framework: LAB5061 LU - Laboratory Equipment and Associated Post Installation Services Framework Agreement via the Direct Award mechanism. The first ranked supplier On lot 3 is Wolf Laboratories Ltd.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date21 December 2023
  2. Completed: Award published5 February 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

University of Edinburgh is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 42931100 · Laboratory centrifuges and accessories

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Safety Cabs, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,499
    £70.2bn
  2. 2,577
    £125.8bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Edinburgh.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.