Awarded contract

Public Relations (PR) Support for Destination Edinburgh’s Marketing and Promotions Activity

Details

Supplier(s)
BIG Partnership
Value
GBP 370,000
Topic
Marketing management consultancy services
Published
7 February 2024

Tender description

The City of Edinburgh Council (the Council) requires a knowledgeable and experienced PR agency (Provider) to support 'Forever Edinburgh activities' for two initial campaigns and any future campaigns over a four year contract period. The initial budget available for the two initial campaigns in 2023/24 and 2024/25 is GBP60,000 - GBP80,000. Forever Edinburgh is The Official Visitor Guide to Edinburgh, promoting Edinburgh and providing inspiration and useful planning information to prospective inbound leisure visitors and residents. While organic activity maintains a level of daily engagement with existing audiences, Forever Edinburgh run paid campaigns to target specific audiences and segments that have the highest propensity to travel and from the higher visitor-value markets. The City of Edinburgh Council requires a knowledgeable and experienced PR agency to support initially two of these paid campaigns for 23/24 and 24/25. This contract may also be used to support future campaigns over the period of 2023 – 2027. The Provider will be required to plan, develop, and deliver complementary consumer and corporate PR campaigns for two destination-led campaigns: (1) Resident Rewards Edinburgh and (2) Inbound Leisure Tourism Campaign. Over the life of this Contract, other campaigns and activity projects may be identified. As the two campaigns have different target audiences, the Provider must have a strong understanding and awareness of the Edinburgh leisure visitor product offering; know what is happening in the city at any given time to ensure the campaigns remains relevant; have experience working with the tourism sector; have relationships with tourism businesses in Edinburgh, and strong media relationships and connections in both Edinburgh and with national gold and silver tier media titles and lifestyle publications as so to be able to support a resident focused campaign and a nationally targeted visitor campaign. Forever Edinburgh has secured funding to deliver the first two campaigns mentioned in this Contract Notice: Resident Rewards Edinburgh and the Inbound Visitor campaign. The combined value of funding allocated to PR activity for these two campaigns in 2023/24 and 2024/25 is 60,000 GBP to 80,000 GBP. (between 30,000 GBP and 40,000 GBP per annum). The remainder of the Contract value as advertised is subject to Forever Edinburgh securing additional external funding over the lifetime of the Contract. There is no guarantee that additional funding will be secured. The full scope of services is contained within the Invitation to Tender package.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date29 January 2024
  2. Completed: Award published7 February 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

The City of Edinburgh Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79413000 · Marketing management consultancy services
  • 79416000 · Public relations services
  • 79416100 · Public relations management services
  • 79416200 · Public relations consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

15 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Public Relations (PR) Support for Destination Edinburgh’s Marketing and Promotions Activity.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Public Relations (PR) Support for Destination Edinburgh’s Marketing and Promotions Activity, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,786
    £118.7bn
  2. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to The City of Edinburgh Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.