PS23399 - Cyber Security Skills Gap in the Energy Sector
Details
- Supplier(s)
- NCC Group Security Services Limited
- Value
- GBP 39,900
- Duration
- 2 months
- Topic
- Research and development services and related consultancy services
- Published
- 6 February 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
***** THIS IS AN AWARD NOTICE, NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION ***** This procurement is being concluded following a mini competition under the CCS RM3764 Cyber Security Services 3 DPS. Brief Description of Requirement There is a significant skills gap in the oil and upstream gas sectors when it comes to the cyber security of operational technology (OT). In a survey of energy professionals, 38% cited a lack of in-house cyber security skills as the top challenge when trying to enhance OT security. DESNZ are looking to understand and address this issue with the sector. This work will focus on the oil and upstream gas sectors, and will review the specific skills requirements from an IT/OT perspective, and seek to deepen understanding of the gaps that exist across this sector. The output of this work will feed into other projects taking place to map skills requirements across the energy sector. The framework should outline critical roles in an organisation and identify a minimum baseline for skills requirements, mapping existing training offers to these roles and highlighting any recommendations for improvement or new training that could be developed. This framework will be a tool for industry to assess their staff cohort and determine what OT/IT skills they need. We will provide the successful bidder with a contact list of cyber security professionals across the oil and upstream gas sector to engage with as part of the identification of needs stage. The oil and upstream gas sectors will be the focus for this work, however both general and sector-specific challenges, gaps and requirements should be drawn out with a particular focus on OT roles that require cyber knowledge.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date29 January 2024
- Completed: Award published6 February 2024Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date29 March 2024
About the buyer
Department for Energy Security & Net Zero is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-energy-security-net-zero.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-energy-security-net-zero.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-energy-security-net-zero.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-energy-security-net-zero.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-energy-security-net-zero.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-energy-security-net-zero.gov |
33 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to PS23399 - Cyber Security Skills Gap in the Energy Sector.
- Open tender
Construction Related Consultancy Framework
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related topics
Topics related to PS23399 - Cyber Security Skills Gap in the Energy Sector, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,185£735.9bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Energy Security & Net Zero.
- 2,606£1.6bn
- 885£19.4bn
- 680£8.8bn
- 463£15.4bn
- 426£3.8bn
- 341£20.3m
- 295£367.1m
- 260£233.6m
- 232£10.1bn
- 171£48.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
