Awarded contract

Merlyn Vaz Healthcare Hub Services

Details

Value
GBP 3,377,590
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
5 February 2024

Tender description

Provision of services for Merlyn Vas Healthcare Hub services to include integrated urgent care and primary care services, based in a community care setting within Leicester City for patients residing in LLR, including an Urgent Treatment Centre (08:00-20:00), and a GP Out-of-Hours service (21:00-08:00), seven days per week, to meet local demand and prevent avoidable visits to an Emergency Department (ED), and reduce the number of patients attending. Lot 1: Provision of services for Merlyn Vas Healthcare Hub services to include integrated urgent care and primary care services, based in a community care setting within Leicester City for patients residing in LLR, including an Urgent Treatment Centre (08:00-20:00), and a GP Out-of-Hours service (21:00-08:00), seven days per week, to meet local demand and prevent avoidable visits to an Emergency Department (ED), and reduce the number of patients attending. LLR ICB are intending to award a contract to an existing provider following PSR direct award process C. The whole lifetime value of the contract is £3,377,590.00 for a 1 + 1 year contract length effective from 1st April 2024 to 31st March 2026.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date26 January 2024
  2. Completed: Award published5 February 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland Integrated Care Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

223 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Merlyn Vaz Healthcare Hub Services.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.