Awarded contract

Integrated Urgent Care (IUC) Acute Home Visiting Service

Details

Value
GBP 19,762,498
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
5 February 2024

Tender description

To provide a high quality 24/7 urgent care acute home visiting service for patients residing in LLR, which operates as part of an integrated system offering urgent care at home for housebound patients, urgent response for falls, a night nursing service and an urgent primary care visiting service for out of core hours. The service is provided to patients who have urgent health needs and are at increased risk of admission into hospital. The service aims to reduce the number of avoidable emergency admissions and attendances at Emergency Departments (ED) and to maximise the use of other care pathways over a 24-hour cycle. The service receives referrals from the local Clinical Assessment Service, General practitioners' (GP) partners, healthcare professionals, and care home staff. Lot 1: To provide a high quality 24/7 urgent care acute home visiting service for patients residing in LLR, which operates as part of an integrated system offering urgent care at home for housebound patients, urgent response for falls, a night nursing service and an urgent primary care visiting service for out of core hours. The service is provided to patients who have urgent health needs and are at increased risk of admission into hospital. The service aims to reduce the number of avoidable emergency admissions and attendances at Emergency Departments (ED) and to maximise the use of other care pathways over a 24-hour cycle. The service receives referrals from the local Clinical Assessment Service, General practitioners' (GP) partners, healthcare professionals, and care home staff. LLR ICB are intending to award a contract an existing provider following PSR direct award process C. The whole lifetime value of the contract is £19,762,498.00 for a 1+1 year contract length effective from 1st April 2024 to 31st March 2026.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date26 January 2024
  2. Completed: Award published5 February 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland Integrated Care Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

224 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Integrated Urgent Care (IUC) Acute Home Visiting Service.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Integrated Urgent Care (IUC) Acute Home Visiting Service, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,659
    £316.0bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.