Further Competition Tender for Security Guarding Services - AWARD
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Mitie Property Services (UK) Ltd
- Value
- GBP 4,860,620.44
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Public security, law and order services
- Published
- 8 February 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
National Museums Liverpool (NML) is seeking to appoint a security guarding contractor. The duration of the contract is from 1 November 2023 until 31 October 2027 with the option to extend for two further annual periods, until 31 October 2029, subject to funding and satisfactory contractual performance. Our objective is to identify and appoint one supplier who can deliver a solution that is cost effective, sustainable and supports our requirements and security infrastructure strategy and vision. This further competition tender is being undertaken under Crown Commercial Services (CCS) Framework Agreement RM6257 Security - Physical, Technical and Support Services - Lot 2 Guarding Services; Security - Physical, Technical and Support Services - CCS (crowncommercial.gov.uk) Tenderers eligible to participate in this further competition are those that have been onboarded onto the Crown Commercial Services (CCS) Framework Agreement RM6257 Security - Physical, Technical and Support Services - Lot 2 Guarding Services; and have also been confirmed as eligible by the CCS Supplier Selector Process as of 18 July 2023. Important: Actual hours to be contracted are subject to changes in line with NML's Security Infrastructure project phasing, which are expected to evolve over the contract term. Tenderers are therefore advised that during the tenure of contract, actual requirements and guarding hours will be varied and confirmed with the appointed contractor. No guarantee can be given regarding the actual number of hours under contract nor the number of phases; and whilst the appointed provider will be awarded the contract for the duration of the contract term subject to satisfactory contractual performance reviews, no guarantee can therefore be given regarding the total value of contract awarded, nor business placed. The appointed contractor may therefore be required to offer services within the full scope of this tender and the Crown Commercial Services (CCS) Framework Agreement RM6257 Security - Physical, Technical and Support Services - Lot 2 Guarding Services, which may be below, or in addition to, what has been initially outlined within this tender. The contract value in respect of the initial contract term of 4 years (until 31 October 2027) is approximated to range between £4.8m and £5.2m excluding VAT. Subject to this contract being extended to its potential maximum term (until 31 October 2029), the total value of the contract is estimated to range between £7.4m and £7.9m excluding VAT.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 November 2023
- Completed: Award published8 February 2024Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date31 October 2027in 14 months
About the buyer
National Museums Liverpool is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 75240000 · Public security, law and order services
- 75241000 · Public security services
- 79700000 · Investigation and security services
- 79710000 · Security services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-museums-liverpool.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-museums-liverpool.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-museums-liverpool.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-museums-liverpool.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-museums-liverpool.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-museums-liverpool.gov |
19 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Further Competition Tender for Security Guarding Services - AWARD.
- Open tender
Precise Policing 2
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
BLC0109 - Digital Forensic Services DPS
- Open tender
BLC0109 - Digital Forensic Services DPS
- Open tender
23/049 - Cyber Security Services
- Open tender
Omega DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Further Competition Tender for Security Guarding Services - AWARD, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 2,202£52.4bn
- 4,607£326.7bn
- 40,155£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to National Museums Liverpool.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 900£19.4bn
- 688£8.8bn
- 472£15.4bn
- 433£3.8bn
- 350£20.5m
- 301£368.1m
- 261£233.9m
- 252£578.5m
- 240£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
