Closed tender

DN709839 - The Supply of Meteorological Balloons and Parachutes

Details

Topic
Navigational and meteorological instruments
Published
6 February 2024
Submission
20 March 2024

Tender description

*** Contract Award Notice submitted directly via Find a Tender Service as recommended by Proactis due to the fact that there isn't a Supplier NUTS code available for Japan on the drop down list to select from so I am unable to submit the form on ProContract *** This tender is for the supply of meteorological balloons and parachutes and would need to satisfy one or more of the product lots. Lot 1: Meteorological weather balloons and parachutes suitable for use with helium and hydrogen lifting gases, and Vaisala RS41-SG radiosondes, including the use of additional heavier ozone sensing payloads at one site. Lot 2: Meteorological weather balloons with integrated parachutes suitable for use with helium and hydrogen lifting gases, Vaisala RS41-SG radiosondes and the Vaisala AS41 Autosonde. This includes the following requirements to ensure compatibility with the AS41 system: a. Inclusion of a parachute inside the balloon, suitable for use with a 150g payload, attaining a minimum altitude of 30 hPa b. Maximum inflated diameter and height of 1.8 m c. Balloon neck diameter of 3 cm d. Balloon neck length of 12 cm

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published6 February 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date20 March 2024

About the buyer

Met Office is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 38100000 · Navigational and meteorological instruments
  • 38120000 · Meteorological instruments

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to DN709839 - The Supply of Meteorological Balloons and Parachutes.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Met Office.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.