Awarded contract

Dacorum Borough Council - Heating and Ventilation Installation and Services - Domestic

Details

Value
GBP 40,000,000
Topic
Central-heating boilers
Published
7 February 2024

Tender description

The Council is undertaking a two-stage competitive Restricted Procedure to select its Supplier to deliver the services described within the Specification (Schedule 2 of the Invitation to Tender pack). Please note that Altair Ltd is acting as the council's agent and will be managing this on behalf of their client Lot 1: The Council’s current Domestic Gas Maintenance contract, which has been in place for 10 years, is due to expire on the 31st March 2024. Therefore, the Council seeks proposals from suitable and experienced qualified contractors to provide a comprehensive heating and ventilation service for domestic buildings within our jurisdiction. To support the Council’s commitment to Net Zero by 2050, and to ensure we are complying with PAS2030, the replacement contract to commence on the 1st April 2024 will be moving away from a specific gas maintenance contract to a heating maintenance contract. With the change in approach, the Council requires an agile and adaptable contractor who can collaborate with the Council in determining the most effective provision of heating and ventilation services that meet all relevant compliance and legislation requirements, recognising future emerging technologies, thereby promoting a sustainable long-term solution(s). The Contractor will be responsible for the design, installation, maintenance and repair of heating and ventilation systems for both current and future fleet of boilers and heat sources. The Council’s current portfolio of properties comprises of a mix of houses, bungalows, maisonettes, flats and void properties within the contract area. The properties are tenanted and spread throughout the Borough of Dacorum. There are approximately 10,500 domestic properties. It is anticipated that the property portfolio is likely to rise but organically and any growth plans will be shared with the successful contractor at the appropriate time.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date3 January 2024
  2. Completed: Award published7 February 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Dacorum Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 44621220 · Central-heating boilers
  • 45331000 · Heating, ventilation and air-conditioning installation work
  • 50720000 · Repair and maintenance services of central heating

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

35 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Dacorum Borough Council - Heating and Ventilation Installation and Services - Domestic.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Dacorum Borough Council - Heating and Ventilation Installation and Services - Domestic, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Dacorum Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.