Awarded contract

Buying Better Food and Drink

Details

Value
GBP 100,000,000
Topic
Agricultural and horticultural products
Published
9 February 2024

Tender description

Crown Commercial Service (CCS) as the Authority has put in place a new Pan Government Collaborative Agreement for the provision of RM6279 Buying Better Food and Drink to be utilised by Central Government Departments and all other UK Public Sector Bodies, including Local Authorities, Health, Police, Fire and Rescue, Education and Devolved Administrations. This is a national agreement developed to support a simple customer journey through an online single access point. Our initial contract value is estimated to attract £100 million worth of spend over the 4-year (2 + 1 +1) contract period, which is a small proportion of the annual £2.1 billion public sector food spend. Lot 1: CCS has procured a Food & Drink commercial solution which : Is free to use for all customers - Be simple, quick and easy to use for customers Supports all food producers (including SMEs) in accessing public sector food opportunities Supports public sector food buyers in buying better quality, safer, sustainable food that meets The Government Buying Standards for Food Supports public sector customers in meeting carbon net zero goals, by supporting sustainable food production and reducing carbon footprint. Supports investment in local communities, equality and diversity, reduction in Modern Slavery risks, resource efficiency Offers regional supply and local distribution networks

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date23 January 2024
  2. Completed: Award published9 February 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Crown Commercial Service is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 03100000 · Agricultural and horticultural products
  • 03200000 · Cereals, potatoes, vegetables, fruits and nuts
  • 03300000 · Farming, hunting and fishing products
  • 03400000 · Forestry and logging products
  • 15000000 · Food, beverages, tobacco and related products
  • 15100000 · Animal products, meat and meat products
  • 15200000 · Prepared and preserved fish
  • 15300000 · Fruit, vegetables and related products
  • 15400000 · Animal or vegetable oils and fats
  • 15500000 · Dairy products
  • 15600000 · Grain mill products, starches and starch products
  • 15800000 · Miscellaneous food products
  • 15900000 · Beverages, tobacco and related products
  • 55300000 · Restaurant and food-serving services
  • 55500000 · Canteen and catering services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

36 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Buying Better Food and Drink.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Crown Commercial Service.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.