Underground Ordinance watching briefs for England Ecosystem Survey 2025
Details
- Buyer
- Natural England
- Value
- GBP 42,500
- Topic
- Health and safety services
- Published
- 24 December 2024
- Submission
- 13 January 2025
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The overall aim of the contract is to provide UXO (Unexploded Ordnance) engineer watching briefs during the execution of the EES soil survey on selected surveys sites, where this has been recommended, as a safety precaution to ensure safety and compliance with regulatory standards. The UXO risk assessments desk studies have been completed for the sites and will be provided. The UXO team's primary role is to monitor operations, identify potential hazards, and respond to any UXO discoveries during the survey. Continuous onsite attendance during soil survey activities in identified UXO risk areas is needed. Natural England's core requirement is to commission 40 UXO engineer watching brief days as required between the contract start date and 28th March 2025, but reserve the right to commission fewer days in the event the scheduled surveys do not take place. Natural England may, by way of a contract variation, commission up to an additional 20 UXO engineer watching brief days if required. Additional information: To apply for this opportunity you must submit your quotation meeting the requirements detailed in the Request for Quotation (RFQ) attached. Your response must be sent to heather.thomas@naturalengland.org.uk by 17:00 on 13/01/2025 If you have any clarification questions linked to this opportunity or the procurement process please submit these via email to heather.thomas@naturalengland.org.uk. Please note that, unless commercially sensitive, both the question and the response will be circulated to all tenderers.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published24 December 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date13 January 2025
About the buyer
Natural England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71317200 · Health and safety services
- 90700000 · Environmental services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov |
29 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Underground Ordinance watching briefs for England Ecosystem Survey 2025.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
- Open tender
Professional Consultancy Services DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Natural England.
- 2,599£1.6bn
- 882£19.4bn
- 678£8.8bn
- 463£15.4bn
- 426£3.8bn
- 294£367.0m
- 257£233.4m
- 247£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
- 169£47.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
