Underground Ordinance pre-desk studies for England Ecosystem Survey 2025 Sample
Details
- Buyer
- Natural England
- Supplier(s)
- Zetica Limited
- Value
- GBP 12,000
- Duration
- 3 months
- Topic
- Health and safety services
- Published
- 24 December 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The overall aim of the contract is to deliver 500 pre-desk unexploded ordinance searches. The supplier shall carry out a pre-desk study UXO searches across England Ecosystem Survey sites. The sites are located within 1 km2 squares, called monads. Natural England reserve the right to commission an additional 100 pre-desk studies, 600 in total, via a contract variation. The supplier may be required to provide an unexploded ordinance engineer watching brief on selected surveys sites where this has been recommended as a safety precaution. Natural England may commission up to 15 days UXO engineer watching brief time as required between the contract start date and 28th March 2025, but reserve the right to commission fewer. Additional information: To apply for this opportunity you must submit your quotation meeting the requirements detailed in the Request for Quotation (RFQ) attached. Your response must be sent to heather.thomas@naturalengland.org.uk by 17:00 on Friday 29th November. If you have any clarification questions linked to this opportunity or the procurement process please submit these via email to heather.thomas@naturalengland.org.uk. Please note that, unless commercially sensitive, both the question and the response will be circulated to all tenderers.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date16 December 2024
- Completed: Award published24 December 2024Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date28 March 2025
About the buyer
Natural England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71317200 · Health and safety services
- 90700000 · Environmental services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov |
29 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Underground Ordinance pre-desk studies for England Ecosystem Survey 2025 Sample.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
- Open tender
Professional Consultancy Services DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Natural England.
- 2,606£1.6bn
- 885£19.4bn
- 680£8.8bn
- 463£15.4bn
- 426£3.8bn
- 295£367.1m
- 260£233.6m
- 249£577.5m
- 232£10.1bn
- 171£48.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
