Undercliffs NNR Pinhay Groundworks Concreting contract 2025
Details
- Buyer
- Natural England
- Value
- GBP 20,000
- Topic
- Building construction work
- Published
- 24 December 2024
- Submission
- 24 January 2025
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Groundworks and concreting works required in 4 jobs. Job 1 - Container access step extension and repair Approx 14.5m x 0.5m x 0.25m new concrete. Break out and make good broken areas. Infill and extend existing step to area shown on plan & dimensions above. Job 2 - Concrete floor replacement between Welfare Unit and small container Area approx. 5.1m x 8.7m. Remove old concrete base and shingle area next to welfare unit. Dig out and install compacted sub-base type 1 material 100mm depth, with 200mm depth concrete laid on top. Job 3 - Concrete access ramp To be carried out in conjunction with jobs 1 & 2. Size area 2m x 3m new concrete. Dig out and install compacted sub-base type 1 material 100mm depth, with 200mm depth concrete laid on top. Job 4 - Shingle replacement in front of containers Approx. 14.5m x 3m. Remove shingle excavate and install compacted sub-base type 1 material100mm depth, with 200mm depth concrete laid on top. All excavated materials to be removed from site and disposed of by the contractor. Shingles may be re-used to form part of compacted sub-base Additional information: To apply for this opportunity you must submit your quotation meeting the requirements detailed in the Request for Quotation (RFQ) attached. Your response must be sent to tom.sunderland@naturalengland.org.uk 5pm on 24/01/25. If you have any clarification questions linked to this opportunity or the procurement process please submit these via email to tom.sunderland@naturalengland.org.uk. Please note that, unless commercially sensitive, both the question and the response will be circulated to all tenderers.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published24 December 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date24 January 2025
About the buyer
Natural England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45210000 · Building construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov |
50 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Undercliffs NNR Pinhay Groundworks Concreting contract 2025.
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
- Open tender
Damp and Mould Works
- Open tender
Bathroom Supply and Installations
- Open tender
Total Asset Maintenance
Related topics
Topics related to Undercliffs NNR Pinhay Groundworks Concreting contract 2025, ranked by notice volume.
- 8,426£973.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Natural England.
- 2,642£1.6bn
- 900£19.4bn
- 685£8.8bn
- 470£15.4bn
- 430£3.8bn
- 295£367.1m
- 261£233.9m
- 249£577.5m
- 239£10.1bn
- 171£48.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
