Ocean Literacy Survey for Sussex Bay
Details
- Buyer
- Natural England
- Value
- GBP 27,475
- Duration
- 4 months
- Topic
- Research and development services and related consultancy services
- Published
- 24 December 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The work required is for a contractor to support Natural England in delivering the Ocean Literacy Survey (OLS) in Sussex Bay, specifically: Task 1: Finalise with NE the questions to be used (a shortened version of the OLS developed for another project and a small number of additional questions that relate to Sussex Bay specifically, with the aim that the survey should not take more than 15 minutes to complete), as well as the method and sampling strategy. An online survey should be used to gather data, as this is the mode that has been used in previous OLS projects. Sussex Bay encompasses three local authority areas - West Sussex County Council, Brighton & Hove City Council and East Sussex County Council. We are ideally looking for a socio-demographically representative sample of c. 2000 people who live in Sussex, including spatially, as we are particularly interested in analysis between coastal and inland and rural/urban areas. If this is not feasible, contractors should state what they feel able to provide in terms of sample size for this area (aiming for results with 95% confidence levels and less than 5% margin of error). Task 2: Undertake the survey - with adults only. Task 3: Analyse the survey results and present in a report similar to the headline reports provided for the national study. This should include descriptive statistics with comparisons between coastal towns and those inland and ideally between the three different local authorities. A draft report is required two weeks before the final report deadline. Additional information: To apply for this opportunity you must submit your quotation meeting the requirements detailed in the Request for Quotation (RFQ) attached. Your response must be sent to davinia.overton@naturalengland.org.uk by 10:00 on 16-10-24. If you have any clarification questions linked to this opportunity or the procurement process please submit these via email to davinia.overton@naturalengland.org.uk. Please note that, unless commercially sensitive, both the question and the response will be circulated to all tenderers.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date28 October 2024
- Completed: Award published24 December 2024Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date28 February 2025
About the buyer
Natural England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov |
32 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Ocean Literacy Survey for Sussex Bay.
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Natural England.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 677£8.8bn
- 461£15.4bn
- 423£3.8bn
- 290£366.8m
- 256£233.2m
- 246£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
- 168£47.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
