Awarded contract

Community Living Services - North East Lincolnshire

Details

Value
GBP 131,607,000
Duration
5 years
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
23 December 2024

Tender description

NHS Humber and North Yorkshire Integrated Care Board (hereafter the Contracting Authority) is seeking to commission Community Living Services through an open procurement process. Bidders are invited to bid to become an Approved Provider on one or more services:- 1. Support Living, 2. Housing Related Support, 3. Personal Support. The preferred Bidders will be required to demonstrate: Supported Living High standards are experienced by all individuals receiving supported living services. Enabling individuals to: • Live as independently as possible in settled accommodation • Receive strengths-based support in a way that is less restrictive of their rights and freedoms • Work towards achieving aspirations and goals • Live in their own home (tenancy, rental or ownership) • Have choice and control over their care • Receive a flexible service which responds to their individual preferences and needs • Be supported in a way which has proper regard for achieving best value. Housing Related Support aims to enable Individuals to maintain their tenancy, live independently and improve their outcomes through support and advice to meet their needs, and to achieve and maintain their potential in relation to physical, intellectual, educational, emotional and social capacity, and ability to find and maintain employment. The service will support individuals to: • manage their money & debt management incl budget planning, • maximise benefit entitlements, • access training, education and/or gain meaningful employment, • maintain/develop social circles, relationships & friendships, • forge positive relationships with the local community, • develop independent living skills & confidence to manage their own needs, • access specialist advice, make referrals to other professionals, • adopt healthy and active lifestyles therefore preserving independence and quality of life, • achieve their desired outcomes. Personal Support The Personal Support service aims to enable the individual to use and develop their personal strengths to the purpose of developing, maintaining, and thriving in positive social activities that are meaningful to the individual, including volunteer and work opportunities, and will be delivered via a personal budget. The service aims to: • Support people to live in their own homes, exercising choice and control in their own lives. • Support to set up, maintain, and adapt planned community activities and commitments • Maximising benefit entitlements, budget planning & debt management • Help individuals to access training, education and/or gain meaningful employment or activity. • Support to maintain and develop social circles, relationships and friendships • Develop independent living skills & confidence to manage their own needs. • Support to access specialist advice, make referrals to other professionals, • Ensure that assessed needs are translated into effective and appropriate services, to support individuals in achieving their desired outcomes. Additional information: e-Procurement portal - https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome Bidders can access the opportunity and procurement documentation through the Atamis e-sourcing portal - https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome Contract reference C307872 The closing date for tender responses is 13:00 on 21 October 2024. NHS Humber and North Yorkshire Integrated Care Board (ICB) is acting as the Contracting Authority (and Co-ordinating Commissioner) for the Community Living Services - North East Lincolnshire.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published23 December 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 April 2025
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2030in 4 years

About the buyer

NHS Humber and North Yorkshire Integrated Care Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

223 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Community Living Services - North East Lincolnshire.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Community Living Services - North East Lincolnshire, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.