Awarded contract

Support of existing NHSBT owned Extracorporeal Photopheresis (ECP) Systems

Details

Value
GBP 8,000,000
Topic
Medical consumables
Published
19 December 2024

Tender description

The Therapeutic Apheresis Services (TAS) function operates within the Clinical Services directorate of NHSBT. Multi-disciplinary TAS teams operate from eight regional hub units and three 3 spoke sites that are based within Acute NHS Trusts across England and South Wales. Each unit provides a portfolio of therapeutic treatments to both adult and paediatric patients from across a range of clinical specialities. Included in the TAS portfolio of therapeutic procedures is Extracorporeal Photopheresis (ECP) which is provided from four of the TAS hub units (Bristol, London, Oxford, and Manchester) as well as all three of the spoke sites (the Clatterbridge Cancer Centre, Cardiff and The Vale Health Board and Plymouth University Hospitals Trust). The ECP system’s utilised by the TAS teams are able to perform both adult and paediatric procedures and have an integral clinical grade light box. The contract award is for maintenance, training and consumables to support existing Therakos CellEx Extracorporeal Photopheresis machine platforms.<br/>This Contract is for a period of 2 years with one 12-month option to extend. Lot 1: The Therapeutic Apheresis Services (TAS) function operates within the Clinical Services directorate of NHSBT. Multi-disciplinary TAS teams operate from eight regional hub units and three 3 spoke sites that are based within Acute NHS Trusts across England and South Wales. Each unit provides a portfolio of therapeutic treatments to both adult and paediatric patients from across a range of clinical specialities. Included in the TAS portfolio of therapeutic procedures is Extracorporeal Photopheresis (ECP) which is provided from four of the TAS hub units (Bristol, London, Oxford, and Manchester) as well as all three of the spoke sites (the Clatterbridge Cancer Centre, Cardiff and The Vale Health Board and Plymouth University Hospitals Trust). The ECP system’s utilised by the TAS teams are able to perform both adult and paediatric procedures and have an integral clinical grade light box. This contract award is for maintenance, training and consumables to support existing Therakos CellEx Extracorporeal Photopheresis machine platforms.<br/>This Contract is for a period of 2 years with one 12-month option to extend.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date18 December 2024
  2. Completed: Award published19 December 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Blood and Transplant is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 33140000 · Medical consumables
  • 33693000 · Other therapeutic products
  • 50421000 · Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

24 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Support of existing NHSBT owned Extracorporeal Photopheresis (ECP) Systems.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Support of existing NHSBT owned Extracorporeal Photopheresis (ECP) Systems, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,803
    £677.1bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.