Awarded contract

Supply of Salesforce Marketing Cloud Licenses

Details

Value
GBP 2,000,000
Topic
Sales or marketing software package
Published
20 December 2024

Tender description

The Open University is procuring specialist software licenses from a third-party provider. Lot 1: This procurement is for the on-going supply of licenses for the Salesforce Marketing Cloud solution which is embedded into OU systems and process and it currently heavily used in our current marketing programme. The licenses are to be renewed for a period of 3 years with an additional 3 years extension option (total 6 years), for c. £275,000 per annum for the first three years, and up to a total contract value of £2,000,000 (inc VAT) including all extension options. The OU's strategy is to move away from the reseller model and go direct to Salesforce to deliver savings.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date17 December 2024
  2. Completed: Award published20 December 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

The Open University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 48481000 · Sales or marketing software package

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.