St Pancras Enhancement Project RIBA 2 Design and Operational Concept Feasibility Study
Details
- Topic
- Railway station construction work
- Published
- 17 December 2024
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
HS1 Ltd has the 30-year concession to own, operate and maintain High Speed 1 (HS1), the UK’s only high-speed railway, as well as the stations along the route. Project Requirement The end output of Project can be described as: An International Zone operation capable of handling and processing up to 5,000 passengers in a rolling 60-minute period and; An International Zone that has the appropriate facilities and operating model to accommodate at least one new international operator. In providing a RIBA2 design and operational concept that will achieve this output bidders are asked to focus on: The spatial, architectural and other design elements including: Overall capacity provision; Improved passenger flows; Access and egress; Historic Building impact; Fire and evacuation safety; Station security design standards (SIDOS); Maintenance; Location, size and potential rationalisation of station facilities (Toilets, Operator facilities) Lot 1: HS1 Ltd has the 30-year concession to own, operate and maintain High Speed 1 (HS1), the UK’s only high-speed railway, as well as the stations along the route: St Pancras International, Stratford International, Ebbsfleet International and Ashford International. International rail services are currently provided by Eurostar who have expressed an aspiration to grow their passenger volumes from 19m today to 30m by 2030 across their network. To support these growth aspirations, HS1 has commissioned an initial feasibility study to explore a) the likely future passenger numbers that will need to be accommodated in the international part of St Pancras station and b) the required spatial and operational changes that will be necessary to unlock the required capacity. This initial work has identified that expansion is feasible. HS1 is now ready to progress to design and operational concept feasibility stage (RIBA2) to design, deliver and operationalise a reconfigured ground floor operation of the International Zone delivering a significant uplift in passenger capacity that meets forecast requirements until at least 2035 and potentially 2040; Project Requirement The end output of Project can be described as: An International Zone operation capable of handling and processing up to 5,000 passengers in a rolling 60-minute period and; An International Zone that has the appropriate facilities and operating model to accommodate at least one new international operator. In providing a RIBA2 design and operational concept that will achieve this output bidders are asked to focus on: The spatial, architectural and other design elements including: Overall capacity provision; Improved passenger flows; Access and egress; Historic Building impact; Fire and evacuation safety; Station security design standards (SIDOS); Maintenance; Location, size and potential rationalisation of station facilities (Toilets, Operator facilities) Additional information: Indicative Procurement timetable: Call for Competition - 23/01/2025 PQQ submissions due - 12/02/2025 ITT issued to qualifying bidders - 20/02/2025 ITT submissions due - 20/03/2025 Contract Award - April/May 2025
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published17 December 2024Current notice
About the buyer
HIGH SPEED ONE (HS1) LIMITED is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45213321 · Railway station construction work
- 63731000 · Airport operation services
- 71220000 · Architectural design services
- 71242000 · Project and design preparation, estimation of costs
- 71320000 · Engineering design services
- 79415200 · Design consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@high-speed-one-hs1-limited.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@high-speed-one-hs1-limited.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@high-speed-one-hs1-limited.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@high-speed-one-hs1-limited.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@high-speed-one-hs1-limited.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@high-speed-one-hs1-limited.gov |
39 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to St Pancras Enhancement Project RIBA 2 Design and Operational Concept Feasibility Study.
- Open tender
DPS 2025 - Integrated Design Team
Related topics
Topics related to St Pancras Enhancement Project RIBA 2 Design and Operational Concept Feasibility Study, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,645£256.4bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to HIGH SPEED ONE (HS1) LIMITED.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 1,074£985.3m
- 949£2.3bn
- 900£690.3m
- 900£19.4bn
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
