Awarded contract
Solar PV Energy Offtake
Details
- Supplier(s)
- EDF Energy Renewables Ltd
- Value
- GBP 60,000
- Duration
- 3 years
- Published
- 19 December 2024
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
Selling surplus energy produced by a solar PV farm at the Viking Energy Network site back to the grid. The value is the anticipated income to the Council
Timeline
- Completed: Award published19 December 2024Current notice
- Completed: Award date1 January 2025
- Next: Contract expiry date31 December 2027in 16 months
About the buyer
South Tyneside Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-tyneside-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-tyneside-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-tyneside-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-tyneside-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-tyneside-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-tyneside-metropolitan-borough-council.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Solar PV Energy Offtake, ranked by notice volume.
TopicCountValue
- 3,593£717.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to South Tyneside Metropolitan Borough Council.
BuyersCountValue
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
