Awarded contract

Provision of Mechanical Repair & Maintenance Services - 2 lots

Details

Value
GBP 1,400,000
Duration
4 years
Topic
Repair and maintenance services of mechanical building installations
Published
17 December 2024

Tender description

Blackpool Council manages a large portfolio of properties and assets across Blackpool and in some cases outside of Blackpool. There is an on-going requirement to keep these properties well-maintained and to carry out repairs quickly, effectively and efficiently to keep them in good working order and in order to avoid costly remedial works in the future.\r \r These assets require day to day mechanical installations and maintenance as required. The assets include schools, leisure centres, libraries, day care centres, buildings of historic significance, offices and operational buildings.\r \r Blackpool Council is seeking to appoint Contractor(s) to undertake the reactive day-to-day Mechanical repairs & maintenance\r \r Lot 1 £0 - £1,500\r Lot 2 £1,501 - £50,000

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published17 December 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 January 2025
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 December 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

Blackpool Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50712000 · Repair and maintenance services of mechanical building installations

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Blackpool Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.