Ocean Country Partnership Programme: West African Oiled Wildlife Response Review and Contingency Plan
Details
- Buyer
- Value
- GBP 60,000
- Topic
- Environmental services
- Published
- 19 December 2024
- Submission
- 13 January 2025
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
JNCC is a delivery partner for the Ocean Country Partnership Programme (OCPP), a UK government-led programme under the Blue Planet Programme. More information on the OCPP can be found here: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/blue-planet-fund/ocean-country-partnership-programme-ocpp. JNCC are working on a package of support for the West African Region, which includes undertaking training and capacity building to strengthen and enhance their preparedness for marine pollution emergency response. As part of this, JNCC require a suitable contractor to support our OCPP team to deliver a package of sub regional oiled wildlife response (OWR) deliverables, targeting Western Africa, including Senegal, The Gambia and Mauritania. The successful tenderer will be working with a small team of people to deliver elements of oiled wildlife response support both remotely and in person to provide: 1. First responder and OWR training in country, to provide skills and capacity for stakeholders at the sub-regional scale to respond to spill events and protect biodiversity; 2. Facilitation of a Western African sub-regional OWR workshop to compile existing OWR knowledge and materials and create a roadmap for production of a sub-regional OWR response plan; 3. Using the findings of the workshop, a draft OWR response plan for sub-regional Western Africa to aid OWR preparedness and response planning, including identification of funding sources to continue progress towards this sub-regional goal. For more information on this this project and how to apply, potential bidders are invited to download the zip folder under the more information section of this advert and complete the conflict of interest form and the acceptance form of our terms and conditions attached to the invitation to tender letter (ITT). Additional information: For more information on this this project and how to apply, potential bidders are invited to download the zip folder under the more information section of this advert and complete the conflict of interest form and the acceptance form of our terms and conditions attached to the invitation to tender letter (ITT).
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published19 December 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date13 January 2025
About the buyer
Scottish Natural Heritage is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90700000 · Environmental services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-natural-heritage.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-natural-heritage.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-natural-heritage.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-natural-heritage.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-natural-heritage.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-natural-heritage.gov |
16 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Ocean Country Partnership Programme: West African Oiled Wildlife Response Review and Contingency Plan.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
Property Works and Consultancy DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Ocean Country Partnership Programme: West African Oiled Wildlife Response Review and Contingency Plan, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Scottish Natural Heritage.
- 117£429.0m
- 78£19.9m
- 72£173.0m
- 70£70.7m
- 63£17.4m
- 59£14.8m
- 51£11.3m
- 45£10.3m
- 36£7.9bn
- 35£3.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
