Awarded contract

London Borough of Havering mortuary storage services

Details

Value
GBP 755,000
Topic
Health services
Published
16 December 2024

Tender description

The London Borough of Havering have completed a procurement for Mortuary Storage Services. The service is a statutory requirement under the Public Health Act 1936 on the Council to provide a mortuary service. The provision is for the storage of deceased persons and their organs (if removed). The facilities and services required under the Contract consist of: • The storage of deceased persons; • Transportation to the mortuary when required • The provision and administration of appropriate body viewing room • The provision of post-mortem room for Her Majesty's Coroner. The Contract will compence from 1st September 2024 (the Commencement Date) for a period of three (3) years with an option to extend for a further period of two (2) years. Lot 1: The London Borough of Havering have completed a procurement for Mortuary Storage Services. The service is a statutory requirement under the Public Health Act 1936 on the Council to provide a mortuary service. The provision is for the storage of deceased persons and their organs (if removed). The facilities and services required under the Contract consist of: • The storage of deceased persons; • Transportation to the mortuary when required • The provision and administration of appropriate body viewing room • The provision of post-mortem room for Her Majesty's Coroner. The Contract will commence from 1st September 2024 (the Commencement Date) for a period of three (3) years with an option to extend for a further period of two (2) years.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date2 July 2024
  2. Completed: Award published16 December 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

London Borough of Havering is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

56 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to London Borough of Havering mortuary storage services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to London Borough of Havering mortuary storage services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,676
    £135.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to London Borough of Havering.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.