Expired contract

HMC Seeker Planned Maintenance and Safety Equipment Recertification

Details

Value
GBP 63,773
Topic
Ships and boats
Published
17 December 2024

Tender description

Border Force (BF) operate a fleet of circa thirty (30) surface vessels including five (5) Cutters. One of these Cutters, HMC Seeker (4207 Class), has a requirement for a period of Maintenance and Safety Equipment Recertification (MSER) works. The full package of works required is detailed in the attached Specification of Requirements (SoR) (HMC Seeker - MSER - SOR - v1.0) and Bidding Tool (BT) (HMC Seeker - Biding Tool - v1.0). This opportunity will be let using the UK Government Short Form Terms and Conditions for Goods and Services (https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/the-short-form-contract). This package of works is to be undertaken in the following geographic area; 1. The East and South coast of England from Portland to Great Yarmouth. Bidders are required to submit their quotes utilising the Bidding Tool ( HMC Seeker - MSER - Bidding Tool - v1.0). The purpose of this notice is to make the SoR and BT available to, and invite, potential suppliers to confirm they can fully meet the requirements by providing a fully itemised bid for the complete and specified work package. Therefore, the following timeline for this contract only is as follows; 1. 1700hrs, 22 November 2024 - deadline for clarification submission to the Buyer. 2. 1700hrs, 27 November 2024 - deadline for submission of bidding tool and specified documents and acceptances. 3. w/c 2 December 2024 - December 2024 - contract award. 5. 06 January 2025 - Contract Start; and 6. 20 January 2025 - Contract End. The Buyer reserves the right to change or withdraw this opportunity, for any reason, at any point, prior to contract award. Bidders are invited to submit compliant bids by email to; MaritimeProcurement@homeoffice.gov.uk no later than 1700hrs, Wednesday 27 November 2024 quoting the procurement reference in the email subject line.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published17 December 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date6 January 2025
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date20 January 2025

About the buyer

Home Office is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34500000 · Ships and boats
  • 34511100 · Marine patrol vessels

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to HMC Seeker Planned Maintenance and Safety Equipment Recertification.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to HMC Seeker Planned Maintenance and Safety Equipment Recertification, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,366
    £105.8bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.