Awarded contract

GB-Colchester: Mixed Glass Recycling Collection Service

Details

Value
GBP 10,000
Duration
2 years
Topic
Refuse recycling services
Published
18 December 2024

Tender description

Colchester City Council (the Council) wishes to commission a contractor to provide a collection, handling and processing service in respect of its mixed glass and jars recycling requirements from Shrub End Depot, 221 Shrub End Road, Colchester, Essex, CO3 4RN. The tenderer shall pay Colchester City Council a fixed price per tonne for the material along with a percentage of any income gained from Packaging Recovery Notes (PRN's). There is no payment to the successful bidder. The tonnage of glass collected for the 2023/ 2024 financial year was 4417 Tonnes. Full details of the requirements are detailed within the associated documents. Please note that this is a reissued opportunity following the cancellation of 0399 Mixed Glass Recycling Collection Service. Additional information: The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement. This opportunity has been reissued following the cancellation of 0399 Mixed Glass Recycling Collection Service. The initial contract term will be two years, commencing 2nd January 2025 for two years until 31st December 2026, with the option of a further 2-year extension.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published18 December 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date2 January 2025
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 December 2026in 4 months

About the buyer

Colchester City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90514000 · Refuse recycling services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

9 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to GB-Colchester: Mixed Glass Recycling Collection Service.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to GB-Colchester: Mixed Glass Recycling Collection Service, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Colchester City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.