Evaluation of the LGBTQ+ Action Plan
Details
- Buyer
- Welsh Government
- Value
- GBP 160,000
- Topic
- Research and development services and related consultancy services
- Published
- 16 December 2024
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Welsh Government plan to publish an Open FTS tender in January 2025 to award a contract for an evaluation of the LGBTQ+ Action Plan. The LGBTQ+ Action Plan was published in 2023, and an Evaluability Assessment of the Action Plan was published in November 2024. As a result of this Evaluability Assessment, Welsh Government are seeking to appoint a successful bidder (or consortium) to conduct a process evaluation of the LGBTQ+ Action Plan and conduct baselining work for a future impact evaluation. These will help address the aim of evaluating the effectiveness of the Action Plan in achieving its goals. The contract is expected to begin in April 2025 and run for a period of 2 years, concluding in March 2027. The value of the contract is estimated to be GBP150,000 to GBP 160,000 exclusive of VAT. To inform the Open FTS tender, suppliers are invited to an online information event on Thursday 9th January, 1pm – 1:45pm, where contract managers will outline the project and the tender submission process, as well as fielding questions from prospective bidders. Please register your interest to bid for this opportunity via this sell2wales notice and register your place at the PIN event by contacting Hannah Bayfield - EqualityEvidenceUnit@gov.wales by 5pm on Monday, 6th January 2025. Lot 1: A contract notice for an Open FTS tender will be published via sell2wales in late November 2024. Bidders will be invited to submit tender bids for this opportunity via eTenderWales Bravo and the successful bidder will be awarded a contract which will commence in March 2025.
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published16 December 2024Current notice
About the buyer
Welsh Government is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
- 73100000 · Research and experimental development services
- 73110000 · Research services
- 73210000 · Research consultancy services
- 79311400 · Economic research services
- 79315000 · Social research services
- 79414000 · Human resources management consultancy services
- 79419000 · Evaluation consultancy services
- 98200000 · Equal opportunities consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@welsh-government.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@welsh-government.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@welsh-government.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@welsh-government.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@welsh-government.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@welsh-government.gov |
61 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Evaluation of the LGBTQ+ Action Plan.
- Open tender
Fair Park Regeneration
- Open tender
Construction Related Consultancy Framework
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
Related topics
Topics related to Evaluation of the LGBTQ+ Action Plan, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,282£11.0bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Welsh Government.
- 652£2.6bn
- 258£7.5bn
- 94£11.7m
- 60£195.9m
- 43£1.7bn
- 24£13.1m
- 12£8.4m
- 11£46.1m
- 8£88.4m
- 6£7.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
