Awarded contract

ESMCP - Mobile Services Agreement for the Emergency Services Network

Details

Value
GBP 1,289,231,819
Duration
7 years
Topic
Telecommunications services
Published
20 December 2024

Tender description

This Award Notice is for the provision of the Mobile Services network and related services for the Home Office to support the development and implementation of the new Emergency Services Network (ESN). ESN will replace the expensive, ageing and outdated Airwave system and provide critical communications for the emergency services. The new Mobile Services Agreement (MSA) has been awarded jointly to EE Ltd and BT Plc in the form of a tripartite agreement. The award of the contract was previously announced at pre-contract stage via a Voluntary ex ante transparency (VEAT) notice published on the Find a Tender service website on 31 July 2024 (FTS/024046-2024). The Mobile Services contract is for a term of 7.25 years plus one extension year, as well as a termination assistance period, for a maximum value of £1.85bn. The Mobile Services contract will provide mobile network coverage for emergency services mission critical communications. This contract subsumes and replaces the previous contract for mobile network services with EE which was expiring and required updating. The main services to be provided by the MS Suppliers shall include the services specified in the Original Lot 3 Agreement with certain modifications which are designed to optimise the delivery and performance of the ESN, based on experience gained during the Original Lot 3 Agreement, as set out in the afore-mentioned VEAT. The Authority has entered into the Mobile Services Agreement with the MS Suppliers on the basis that regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 applies, i.e. that only the MS Suppliers can provide the services required because competition is absent for technical reasons. The Authority considers that no reasonable alternative or substitute exists, and the absence of competition is not the result of an artificial narrowing down of the parameters of the procurement. The reasons that the Authority considers the use of regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) applies are detailed in the ESN Mobile Services Agreement Voluntary ex ante transparency (VEAT) notice published on the Find a Tender service website on 31 July 2024 (FTS/024046-2024).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 December 2024
  2. Completed: Award published20 December 2024
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date29 February 2032in 5 years

About the buyer

Home Office is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 64200000 · Telecommunications services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

15 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to ESMCP - Mobile Services Agreement for the Emergency Services Network.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to ESMCP - Mobile Services Agreement for the Emergency Services Network, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 949
    £40.6bn
  2. 3,366
    £105.8bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.