EMAIL ARCHIVE FOR COVENTRY UNIVERSITY LEGAL SERVICES DEPARTMENT
Details
- Buyer
- Coventry University
- Supplier(s)
- VIPRE SECURITY LTD
- Value
- GBP 651,780
- Duration
- 5 years
- Topic
- Storage services
- Published
- 17 December 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Coventry University Group are seeking proposals from qualified vendors for the supply, installation, and support of a cloud-based email archiving solution. The solution should securely archive email communications for a maximum period of 13 years, support exporting emails to PDF for legal cases, investigations and Freedom of information requests. It must be capable of handling an existing archive of 110TB. The solution should support Office 365 (O365) and Google Workspace connectors and must accommodate user licensing for 70,000 users, including both staff and students. The system should be able to handle an average of 300,000 emails daily. Submission Requirements: Vendors interested in submitting a proposal must include the following: Company Profile: Overview of the company, including experience in providing similar solutions. Technical Proposal: Detailed description of the proposed solution, including software and hardware specifications. Implementation Plan: Timeline and plan for deploying the solution, including data migration. Support and Maintenance: Description of support services, including response times and SLAs. Pricing: Detailed pricing breakdown, including software licenses, implementation costs, support fees, and any other relevant charges for initial archive copy. References: Provide at least three references from organizations of similar size and scope. Below Tenderers can find details of how Coventry University intends to administer the evaluation of submitted proposals. This Email Archive solution is required for a period of five years. Following a successful contract review, there may be a possibility of extending the contract for a further five, one-year periods. Tender documents and submissions can be located and uploaded at: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/coventryuniversity/ Please see sections 5 and 9 of the ITT for further detail on the product and service requirements related to this contract.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date28 November 2024
- Completed: Award published17 December 2024Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date28 November 2029in 3 years
About the buyer
Coventry University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 63121100 · Storage services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@coventry-university.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@coventry-university.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@coventry-university.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@coventry-university.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@coventry-university.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@coventry-university.gov |
1 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to EMAIL ARCHIVE FOR COVENTRY UNIVERSITY LEGAL SERVICES DEPARTMENT.
Related topics
Topics related to EMAIL ARCHIVE FOR COVENTRY UNIVERSITY LEGAL SERVICES DEPARTMENT, ranked by notice volume.
- 229£1.1bn
- 9,575£305.6bn
- 40,156£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Coventry University.
- 337£19.0m
- 267£314.1m
- 130£195.8m
- 124£173.5m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 96£55.7m
- 90£25.5m
- 84£16.0m
- 84£83.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
