Expired contract

Design and construction of a flight case containment system for NXT-Detect ETD capability to enable non-static deployment

Details

Value
GBP 31,190
Duration
4 months
Topic
Security equipment
Published
18 December 2024

Tender description

The Threat Mitigation Technologies (TMT) department within the Metropolitan Police Service (MPS) provides technical advice and capabilities to a range of operational policing customer groups. One existing capability is that of Explosives Trace Detection (ETD) for various operational requirements and infrastructures. As such, a requirement has arisen for the design and construction of a flight case system that the MSA NXT-Detect ETD spectrometer can be integrated into to form a protective casing when the system is mobilised between difference Specialist Search Operations. The casing should also provide the means of mobilisation, i.e. be wheeled and offer weather protection when moved from vehicle to set up location assuming the vehicle cannot make its delivery under cover. The contract should include; the design with drawings. the construction of a single case system and integration onto the current MPS NXT-Detect ETD system. An integrated UPS capability to smooth power sources from external supplies, such as generators and old building infrastructures where spiking may be prevalent. Adequate ventilation for the ETD system to be running within the case once located and wheels locked ready for operational use. Any supplier responding to this opportunity must demonstrate that they have appropriate expertise and experience to complete this work successfully. Further details available from richard.warren2@met.police.uk Additional information: Electronic quotations must be emailed back to richard.warren2@met.police.uk no later than 16:00 on 06/12/2024 Any supplier responding to this opportunity must demonstrate that they have appropriate expertise and experience to complete this work successfully. The quotations should include all the points detailed in this request for quotation.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date11 December 2024
  2. Completed: Award published18 December 2024
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date28 March 2025

About the buyer

BiP SOlutions is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 35121000 · Security equipment
  • 73421000 · Development of security equipment
  • 73431000 · Test and evaluation of security equipment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

14 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Design and construction of a flight case containment system for NXT-Detect ETD capability to enable non-static deployment.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Design and construction of a flight case containment system for NXT-Detect ETD capability to enable non-static deployment, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 8,350
    £613.6bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.