DAERA - 5717142E - NIEA HQ Lisburn - Solar panel installation
Details
- Value
- GBP 265,500
- Topic
- Building construction work
- Published
- 18 December 2024
- Submission
- 7 January 2025
- Source
- uk:ni-etenders
Tender description
Installation of 9 new Roof Mounted PV Installations at the NIEA HQ, Antrim Road, Lisburn for DAERA. Also to include extension of the Automatic Meter Reading system (AMR), works to ensure no backfeeding into the standby generator, associated structural works and NIE paperwork. The works shall also include for all necessary services links to the existing electrical infrastructure including CT connections on the main site switchboard as detailed in this specification. Works shall also include the extension of the existing Automatic Meter Reading System (AMR) on the site to allow full recording and monitoring of the electricity generated by the PV Systems and shall also ensure correct monitoring of the standby generator to ensure that it is protected from back feeds from the PV Systems in the vent of a mains failure and during testing of the generator. The works shall include the supply, delivery, off-loading, erection, connection, testing and commissioning of all plant and materials for a complete, safe and satisfactory installation including all necessary low voltage switchgear, low voltage cabling and all necessary electrical works for a fully operational integrated system. In order to apply for this project you must be registered on the CPD Dynamic Shortlisting system – ELECTRICAL. Refer to Contract Notice for categories. Information about the CPD Dynamic Shortlisting system, including details on how to register, can be found at https://www.finance-ni.gov.uk/articles/how-register-cpd-dynamic-shortlisting-system
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published18 December 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date7 January 2025
About the buyer
Department of Finance is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45210000 · Building construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-finance.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-finance.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-finance.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-finance.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-finance.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-finance.gov |
50 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to DAERA - 5717142E - NIEA HQ Lisburn - Solar panel installation.
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
- Open tender
Damp and Mould Works
- Open tender
Bathroom Supply and Installations
- Open tender
Total Asset Maintenance
Related topics
Topics related to DAERA - 5717142E - NIEA HQ Lisburn - Solar panel installation, ranked by notice volume.
- 15,001£1.2tn
- 8,788£764.3bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department of Finance.
- 60£195.9m
- 43£1.7bn
- 11£46.1m
- 7£88.3m
- 6£7.5m
- 4£10.6m
- 3£1.5m
- 1£454.0k
- 642£2.6bn
- 388£3.6bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
