Awarded contract

CPH110 Supply of Reusable Stop Smoking Aids and Associated Products to Support Derbyshire's Stop Smoking Initiatives

Details

Supplier(s)
Evapo Ltd
Value
GBP 600,000
Duration
8 years
Topic
Nicotine substitutes
Published
19 December 2024

Tender description

Derbyshire County Council's Live Life Better Derbyshire (LLBD) Stop Smoking Service is to offer stop smoking quitting aids and support to Derbyshire residents to support them to quit smoking for good.\r \r The Council is seeking to procure an appropriately accredited Provider to supply vape starter kits and associated products, including support and training to LLBD Stop Smoking Service. To ensure providers are not affiliated to the tobacco industry supplied are compliant we are seeking Providers who are current members of the Independent British Vape Trade Association (IBVTA) and/or the UK Vaping Industry Association (UKVIA) or equivalent, or are willing to become members of these associations.\r \r Service mobilisation will commence on 01 January 2025 for three (3) months with a Service Commencement date of 01 April 2025. The contract will be for an initial period of three (3) years from the Service Delivery Commencement date, with two options to extend the contract by an additional two (2) years, and a final extension period of one (1) year (3+2+2+1), up to a total of eight (8) years with an end date up to 31 March 2033. All extensions will be subject to satisfactory performance and funding. The estimated contract value per annum is up to £75,000 (exclusive of VAT).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published19 December 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 April 2025
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2033in 7 years

About the buyer

Derbyshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 33693200 · Nicotine substitutes
  • 33693300 · Addiction treatment
  • 85149000 · Pharmacy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

9 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to CPH110 Supply of Reusable Stop Smoking Aids and Associated Products to Support Derbyshire's Stop Smoking Initiatives.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Derbyshire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.