Awarded contract

County Parish Holding (CPH) Review

Details

Topic
Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products
Published
18 December 2024

Tender description

The Client invites bidders to tender for a 6 month contract to assess the current requirements livestock keepers are following and how they have an impact on traceability of livestock in Wales.There is a need for a unique identifier for livestock traceability, this unique identifier must give maximum traceability of livestock whist also ensuring the functionality is suited to the end user. This review needs to assess the current set of requirements and produce recommendations on how best to achieve a unique location identifier for Wales.The review will investigate the data sharing requirements across multiple agencies, databases and websites that use CPH information and how it is used.The review will also consider the role other agencies and organisations play in how they process CPH information and whether the processes used, and the related timescales have an impact on traceability.Overall, this review should cover every aspect of CPH use in Wales. This includes the online database used to issue CPH’s, the issuing process, keeper use and engagement, internal and external use of CPH’s and the process of closing inactive CPH’s.Bidders are invited to submit Bids to be awarded the Contract for County Parish Holding (CPH) Review. The Contract is for the delivery of the Services as described in the Specification.A budget range of GBP 60,000 - 80,000 excluding VAT is available for the purposes of this contract over the ‘6’ month contract period.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date15 October 2024
  2. Completed: Award published18 December 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Welsh Government is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 03000000 · Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products
  • 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
  • 77000000 · Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

51 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to County Parish Holding (CPH) Review.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.