Contract Award Notice Bangor University Water Quality Management Services
Details
- Supplier(s)
- M&S Water Services Ltd
- Value
- GBP 700,000
- Topic
- Water-treatment chemicals
- Published
- 18 December 2024
- Source
- uk:sell2wales
Tender description
Tender for the Management of Water quality including Legionella. Lot 1: Bangor University (hereinafter referred to as the University) wish to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced Contractor to undertake Water Safe Monitoring to prevent the risk of Legionella across its campuses. The purpose of this contract is to ensure that all sites meet the appropriate statutory legal requirements. The Provision of a full Water Quality Management Service incorporating Risk Assessment, Water Hygiene Maintenance Services and Cleaning and Disinfection of Cold-water Storage Tanks (if required) and water Sampling (if required). The Contractor shall offer the services as a full management programme, thus providing a continuity of service compliant with current legislation, HSE Legionnaires’ disease Approved Code of Practice (ACoP) L8 – 4th edition, and BS8580: 2019 Risk assessments for Legionella control, or any superseding codes of practice. Must be fully compliant with HSE Guidance Note: HSG 274. The Contractor must be a member of the Legionella Control Association.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date9 December 2024
- Completed: Award published18 December 2024Current notice
About the buyer
Prifysgol Bangor / Bangor University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 24962000 · Water-treatment chemicals
- 45232430 · Water-treatment work
- 71630000 · Technical inspection and testing services
- 90711000 · Environmental impact assessment other than for construction
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@prifysgol-bangor-bangor-university.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@prifysgol-bangor-bangor-university.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@prifysgol-bangor-bangor-university.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@prifysgol-bangor-bangor-university.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@prifysgol-bangor-bangor-university.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@prifysgol-bangor-bangor-university.gov |
22 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Contract Award Notice Bangor University Water Quality Management Services.
- Open tender
Dynamic Market for Legionella Services
- Open tender
Supply of Salt
- Open tender
T1-5622-ISHA-DPS-Services
- Open tender
Water Hygiene and Legionella Servcies
- Open tender
Omega DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Contract Award Notice Bangor University Water Quality Management Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,691£140.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Prifysgol Bangor / Bangor University.
- 110£80.4m
- 75£78.1m
- 64£38.4m
- 31£30.3m
- 21£1.1m
- 12£17.8m
- 10£1.4m
- 9£49.9m
- 8—
- 8£3.7m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
