Awarded contract

Co-working Centre Operator in Coval Lane, Chelmsford.

Details

Value
GBP 260,000
Topic
Property management services of real estate on a fee or contract basis
Published
20 December 2024

Tender description

Chelmsford City Council is seeking a qualified and experienced operator for the management and operation of a newly established co-working space for a period of 2 years with an optional 3 year extension period. The site is located within the Council own Civic Centre complex, Coval Lane, CM1 1JE. This procurement is being undertaken under PCR 2015 regulations using an open procedure. The estimated value provided does not include the extension period. Lot 1: Chelmsford City Council is seeking a qualified and experienced operator for the management and operation of a newly established co-working space for a period of 2 years with an optional 3 year extension period. The site is located within the Council’s own Civic Centre complex, Coval Lane, CM1 1JE. The site is ideally located in the heart of Chelmsford, providing excellent transport links and connections. The co-working space is designed to appeal to small businesses and entrepreneurs. The selected operator will enter into a management agreement with the Council and will manage the space on behalf of the Council. The selected operator will support business growth and will create a collaborative environment for startups and small businesses. The role will include responsibility for the day-to-day management and marketing of the space, engaging with tenants, collecting rents and ensuring the space is financially sustainable and achieving its strategic objectives. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/3CSUW6S22T

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date15 November 2024
  2. Completed: Award published20 December 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Chelmsford City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 70330000 · Property management services of real estate on a fee or contract basis
  • 70332200 · Commercial property management services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Co-working Centre Operator in Coval Lane, Chelmsford., ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Chelmsford City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.