Building the Evidence Base: Outcomes for Nature are Greater with Peoples Input
Details
- Buyer
- Natural England
- Supplier(s)
- Urban Foresight Limited
- Value
- GBP 8,068
- Duration
- 4 months
- Topic
- Evaluation consultancy services
- Published
- 20 December 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
PLEASE NOTE: Advertised contract value of £5,000 to £8,000 is exclusive of VAT. The contract value is up to £10,000 inclusive of VAT. The Connecting People with Nature Portfolio is commissioning this novel and innovative piece of research that builds the evidence base of where, how, and when people can have a positive impact on nature recovery. This research will support the portfolio aims in connecting more people with nature and increasing nature recovery. Evidence shows that a good connection with nature brings improved physical and mental health, improves our sense of wellbeing and in turn, leads to more positive environmental behaviours. For this research we are focused on nature recovery outputs and outcomes as opposed to broader pro environmental or pro conservation behaviours. This research will identify nature recovery impacts from work undertaken across Natural England and with selected partners. This research will increase our evidence base and inform ways of working, helping to drive forward an inclusive programme of work to support nature recovery through engaging even more people from more backgrounds to develop a connection with natural environment , as well as building a picture as to what best practise across the organisation may look like in order when thinking about community engagement and nature recovery. Additional information: To apply for this opportunity you must submit your quotation meeting the requirements detailed in the Request for Quotation (RFQ) attached. Your response must be sent to gwen.mchale@naturalengland.org.uk by 12 midday on 01/09/2024. If you have any clarification questions linked to this opportunity or the procurement process please submit these via email to gwen.mchale@naturalengland.org.uk . Please note that, unless commercially sensitive, both the question and the response will be circulated to all tenderers. Contract values stated above are VAT exclusive.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date25 November 2024
- Completed: Award published20 December 2024Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 March 2025
About the buyer
Natural England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79419000 · Evaluation consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov |
9 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Building the Evidence Base: Outcomes for Nature are Greater with Peoples Input.
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Professional Consultancy Services DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Building the Evidence Base: Outcomes for Nature are Greater with Peoples Input, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Natural England.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 677£8.8bn
- 461£15.4bn
- 423£3.8bn
- 290£366.8m
- 256£233.2m
- 246£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
- 168£47.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
