Awarded contract

Award of Provision of DNA Sequencer

Details

Topic
Specialist agricultural or forestry machinery
Published
17 December 2024

Tender description

SASA requires a capillary DNA sequencer The DNA sequencer is used by both the DNA fingerprinting and Wildlife Forensic Units. The DNA fingerprinting unit carries out work for the Potato Nuclear Stock Initiation Unit, Potato Quarantine Unit, Variety Testing, Plant Health and Virology and Zoology branches to help fulfil numerous statutory requirements and maintain their reputations for high quality services mostly, but not exclusively, for the seed potato industry. In addition the DNA fingerprinting Unit generates income through testing of potato and sweet potato samples for breeders, growers and the food production industry in the whole of the UK. The sequencer is also used by the Wildlife Forensic Unit in its ongoing support to Police Scotland and other UK police forces for the persecution of wildlife crimes. Both units also pursue research projects to increase the number of crops and animal species we can offer their services for

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date12 December 2024
  2. Completed: Award published17 December 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Scottish Government is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 16600000 · Specialist agricultural or forestry machinery

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Award of Provision of DNA Sequencer, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 8,350
    £613.6bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.