712522451 - Procurement of support to RFA Business System Management Tools
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Defence
- Supplier(s)
- C Data Marine Ltd
- Value
- GBP 957,776
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Technical support services
- Published
- 17 December 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The Ministry of Defence (MOD) has entered into a services contract with C Data Services Ltd for the maintenance and support of a portfolio of bespoke business system management software applications in support of the Royal Fleet Auxiliary (RFA), such contract to commence on 1st December 2024 for a duration of 2 years with an option to extend the contract for 1 additional year. In accordance with regulation 4 of The Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (SI 2019/697) this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 (DSPCR) as amended (in particular by SI2019/697 and SI 2020/1450). Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that the award of this contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (as required by the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the DSPCR for technical reasons. This is because the business system management software applications were developed for the MOD as bespoke applications by C Data Services Limited, which is the only supplier with access to the necessary software code and other technical data relating to the software applications and having the specialist know-how necessary to perform the services, which are required to enable the continuing operation of the business systems using these software applications.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 December 2024
- Completed: Award published17 December 2024Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date30 November 2026in 3 months
About the buyer
Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71356300 · Technical support services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to 712522451 - Procurement of support to RFA Business System Management Tools, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,698£1.1tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Defence.
- 750£1.3bn
- 692£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 458£8.1bn
- 338£7.4bn
- 326£1.3bn
- 280£1.1bn
- 263£902.6m
- 228£550.1m
- 184£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
