Awarded contract

Wheelchair Services on behalf of NHS Derby & Derbyshire ICB

Details

Value
GBP 15,250,000
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
11 December 2024

Tender description

NHS Derby & Derbyshire Integrated Care Board are seeking to commission Wheelchair Services. NHS Arden and Greater East Midlands CSU (AGCSU) is acting as an agent for and on behalf of the Commissioner and supported the procurement process. The service is a Schedule 3 Service and was procured under the Light Touch Regime (LTR) of the Public Contract Regulations 2015. The process was a one stage process similar to an Open process. Lot 1: NHS Derby & Derbyshire Integrated Care Board are seeking to commission Wheelchair Services. NHS Arden and Greater East Midlands CSU (AGCSU) is acting as an agent for and on behalf of the Commissioner and supported the procurement process. The service is a Schedule 3 Service and was procured under the Light Touch Regime (LTR) of the Public Contract Regulations 2015. The process was a one stage process similar to an Open process.<br/><br/>The contract will commence 1st April 2025 for a period of 3 years with the Commissioner having the option to extend the Contract for up to a further 2 years. It is important to note that this procurement included an affordability threshold. The maximum contract value available is £3,462,000.00 per annum. The total value available including both the 36-month initial period and the (up to) 24-month extension period is £17,310,000. No bids exceeding £3,462,000 per annum would be accepted. Any bid that exceeded these values would therefore be disqualified.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date27 November 2024
  2. Completed: Award published11 December 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Derby & Derbyshire Integrated Care Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

223 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Wheelchair Services on behalf of NHS Derby & Derbyshire ICB.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.