Awarded contract

Supply and Installation of Composite Fire Door Sets for Low Rise Buildings

Details

Buyer
Newport City Homes
Value
GBP 1,226,640
Topic
Fire doors
Published
13 December 2024

Tender description

Supply and Installation of Composite Fire Door Sets for Low Rise Buildings Lot 1: Newport City Homes is undertaking this procurement process to enable it to enter into a contract with one, qualified, competent and experienced Contractor to deliver these supply and installation Works. The works will mainly comprise replacing a variety of different door and frame materials with external grade composite fire door sets. The locations will include the entrances of flats in residential blocks of flats, within unheated internal communal areas or along their external walkways. NCH policy is to install External Grade Composite Fire door sets in all internal and external locations, compliant with relevant British Standards or European Standards For full details of the requirements please refer to the Invitation to Tender (ITT) documents and all associated Appendices. The form of contract will be a Joint Contracts Tribunal (JCT) Measured Term Contract (MTC) 2016 Edition as amended by Newport City Homes. There will be no guaranteed volumes or values of work under this proposed contract. The initial contract period will be for 24 months with the option to extend the duration of the Contract up to a maximum of 12 months. The estimated Measured Term Contract value will be up to a maximum of 2,500,000 GBP (excl. VAT) for the contract period. If contract extensions are offered these will be for time only. Contract extension will be offered at the discretion of Newport City Homes. The successful Bidder will be required to comply with Newport City Home’s policies and procedures as well as any statutory obligations that are relevant to the undertaking and delivery of these works. This will include but not limited to Health & Safety, Financial Regulations, IT Policies, Data Protection, Data Sharing and Processing and any confidentiality agreements as required by the Employer. Recent press releases will show NCH has commenced a journey to merge with Melin Homes to create a new organisation. Once this process is complete the contract will be novated to the new organisation. Please refer to the Invitation to Tender (ITT) documents for full details of the requirements.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date7 November 2024
  2. Completed: Award published13 December 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Newport City Homes is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 44221220 · Fire doors

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

9 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Supply and Installation of Composite Fire Door Sets for Low Rise Buildings.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Supply and Installation of Composite Fire Door Sets for Low Rise Buildings, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.