Specialist Accommodation for Male Victims of Domestic Abuse
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Women's Aid Leicestershire Ltd
- Value
- GBP 140,000
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 12 December 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Under the Domestic Abuse 2021 Act, Leicestershire County Council has a statutory duty to provide accommodation-based support to victims of domestic abuse and their children in refuges and other safe accommodation.\r \r This service will provide domestic abuse specialist support, housing management functions and support to male victims of domestic abuse in shared/dispersed safe accommodation across the county.\r \r The Council carried out a tender process in 2023 (Contract Notice: 2023/S 000-034373) seeking tenders from providers for the provision of Safer Accommodation for Victims of Domestic Abuse. This tender was split into 3 lots:\r \r Lot 1: Specialist Accommodation for BAME Victims\r Lot 2: Generic, Accessible Accommodation for Victims of Domestic Abuse\r Lot 3: Specialist Accommodation for Male Victims\r \r Following the receipt of no tender submissions in respect of Lot 3, the Council has awarded a contract for provision of specialist accommodation for male victims of domestic abuse using the negotiated procedure without prior publication under regulation 32(2)(a) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date14 October 2024
- Completed: Award published12 December 2024Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date2 June 2026
About the buyer
Leicestershire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicestershire-county-council.gov |
229 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Specialist Accommodation for Male Victims of Domestic Abuse.
- Open tender
Health, Wellbeing and Night Hub
Related topics
Topics related to Specialist Accommodation for Male Victims of Domestic Abuse, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,969£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Leicestershire County Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
- 516£780.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
