PS24197 Evaluation of the Non-Domestic Minimum Energy Efficiency Standards RAF030/2425
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Technopolis Ltd
- Value
- GBP 354,318.83
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Market and economic research; polling and statistics
- Published
- 9 December 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
***** THIS IS AN AWARD NOTICE, NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION ***** This procurement is being concluded following a mini competition under the CCS DPS Research and Insights Framework RM6126 Brief Description of Requirement This research consists of a process and impact evaluation of non-domestic PRS MEES and has the following research objectives: - Assess the extent to which MEES has been successful at improving energy efficiency and reducing carbon emissions in non-domestic private rented properties. - Understand the direct and indirect costs and benefits of MEES for landlords and tenants, as well as the types of measures being installed - Assess local authorities' ability and effectiveness in enforcing MEES through their past and current compliance and enforcement processes This evaluation will be important to provide evidence about the experience of groups affected by MEES, including landlords, tenants and local authorities. The research will explore these stakeholders' views, awareness and response to the policy, as well as the type of measures installed, observed costs and benefits, energy efficiency and carbon impacts and the effectiveness of enforcement processes. The insights produced will support future policy development. The process related research questions will largely be addressed through interviews with landlords, tenants and local authorities. The impact will be evaluated through a survey with landlords and tenants, as well as secondary data analysis of non-domestic EPC, the MEES Exemptions Register and sub-national gas and electricity consumption data.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date15 November 2024
- Completed: Award published9 December 2024Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date17 April 2026
About the buyer
Department for Energy Security & Net Zero is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79300000 · Market and economic research; polling and statistics
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-energy-security-net-zero.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-energy-security-net-zero.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-energy-security-net-zero.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-energy-security-net-zero.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-energy-security-net-zero.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-energy-security-net-zero.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to PS24197 Evaluation of the Non-Domestic Minimum Energy Efficiency Standards RAF030/2425.
Related topics
Topics related to PS24197 Evaluation of the Non-Domestic Minimum Energy Efficiency Standards RAF030/2425, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,282£11.0bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Energy Security & Net Zero.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 900£19.4bn
- 688£8.8bn
- 472£15.4bn
- 433£3.8bn
- 350£20.5m
- 301£368.1m
- 261£233.9m
- 240£10.1bn
- 171£48.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
