Awarded contract

Procurement of Electro-Magnetic Counter small Uncrewed Air System Defeat and/or Detect systems (and associated systems)

Details

Value
GBP 1
Duration
7 years
Topic
Electronic warfare systems and counter measures
Published
13 December 2024

Tender description

The Dismounted Close Combat (DCC) Team, part of the UK Ministry of Defence (MOD) has awarded a multi-product, multi-supplier Framework Agreement contract for the procurement of Counter-uncrewed Air Systems (C-uAS), specifically Electro-Magnetic DETECT and/or DEFEAT (EMDaD) capabilities and associated equipment, for use by the Dismounted Close Combat Soldier. The estimated total Framework value is up to £38.75M ex-VAT across multiple suppliers throughout the 7-year duration of the Framework. Following award of the Framework Agreement, the Authority's intention is to seek technical data for the proposed products from the supplier. The Authority shall then call forward the physical product for trials and assessment to be carried out by the Authority or a third party on their behalf. The Authority will only procure products that have been tested and meet the specified requirement. Separate to the requirement above, (Subject to another Contract Notice) the Authority's intention is to place a service contract with a single UK based supplier under the Freedom of Action following a competition. This service contract will allow the supplier to undertake trials and assessment activities for all equipment procured under the framework on the Authority's behalf. The Cyber Risk Level associated with this project has been assessed as Very Low. Risk Assessment Reference: RAR-240321A02 Notice https://www.contracts.mod.uk/go/34712815018E7EE8AAAF

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published13 December 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date13 December 2024
  3. Next: Contract expiry date15 December 2031in 5 years

About the buyer

Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 35730000 · Electronic warfare systems and counter measures

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Procurement of Electro-Magnetic Counter small Uncrewed Air System Defeat and/or Detect systems (and associated systems), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,699
    £1.1tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.