Awarded contract

PP-10112 Mayor’s Office for Policing and Crime Lift Inspections and Maintenance

Details

Value
9,107,427.9
Topic
Repair and maintenance services of building installations
Published
10 December 2024

Tender description

The Mayor’s Office for Policing and Crime, is tendering for the supply of Lift Inspections and Maintenance to the Metropolitan Police Service (MPS). The requirements will be procured in two lots:Lot 1: Lift InspectionsLot 2: Lift Maintenance Lot Lot 1: Lift Inspections LOT 1: The MPS/Authority is seeking through this tendering process to set up a supply contract for the provision of a planned statutory and reactive call out service for the inspections of lifts throughout the MPS estate including, but not limited to the below.Inspections and compliance testing to the following asset types:• Lifts Traction (Passenger/Goods)• Lifts Traction (Goods Only)• Hoists (Chain Driven)• Hoists (Hydraulic)• Transport lifting equipment (vehicle, aviation or marine)• Other lifting or fixed access equipment such as, fall arrest systems, runway track, lifting beams, personal restraint anchors (eyebolts) as identified in asset schedule or requested on a call off basis.The successful bidder may from time to time be required to undertake additional inspections on a call off basis. Where this is needed it will be instructed on a reactive basis and be charged at the contract rates applicable. Lot Lot 2: Lift Maintenance LOT 2: The MPS/Authority is seeking through this tendering process to set up a contract for services including but not limited to, planned maintenance, and a reactive call out service (24/7/365 basis) for repair and replacement, and undertaking small works projects to the following asset types: • Passenger, Access, Stair lifts and Goods Lifts – All Types • Service Lifts- (incl. Dumb Waiters) • Dock Levellers - Hydraulic • Scissor Lift • Cradles • Lifting Equipment

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date8 November 2024
  2. Completed: Award published10 December 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Mayors Office for Policing and Crime (MOPAC) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50700000 · Repair and maintenance services of building installations
  • 50750000 · Lift-maintenance services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

53 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to PP-10112 Mayor’s Office for Policing and Crime Lift Inspections and Maintenance.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to PP-10112 Mayor’s Office for Policing and Crime Lift Inspections and Maintenance, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,158
    £335.6bn
  2. 2,505
    £213.1bn
  3. 8,350
    £613.6bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.