NHSE979 ITT - Sexual Assault Referral Centre Services - Cumbria Contract Ref: C305158
Details
- Buyer
- NHS England
- Supplier(s)
- Mountain Healthcare Ltd
- Value
- GBP 2,389,960
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 9 December 2024
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
INTENTION TO AWARD North of England Commissioning Support (NECS) is a care system support organisation working for and on behalf of NHS England - North East and Yorkshire Specialised Commissioning and Health & Justice (the Relevant Authority), who are undertaking a competition to procure, NHSE979 Sexual Assault Referral Centre Services - Cumbria across the geographical police force area of Cumbria under an agreement with the Office of the Police, Fire & Crime Commissioner - Cumbria. This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Intention to Award Contract Notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The contract term is for a period of 2-years commencing 01 April 2025 with the option to extend by a further 2-years at the discretion of the Relevant Authority and subject to satisfactory contractual and financial performance. The maximum financial threshold is 650,000 GBP per annum. Competition documentations were available on the e-tendering site from 12:00 Noon on 19/09/2024. The closing time and date for submission of competition response was by 12:00 Noon on 09/10/2024. Lot 1: INTENTION TO AWARD North of England Commissioning Support (NECS) is a care system support organisation working for and on behalf of NHS England - North East and Yorkshire Specialised Commissioning and Health &Justice (the Relevant Authority), who undertook a competition to procure, NHSE979 Sexual Assault Referral Centre Services - Cumbria across the geographical police force area of Cumbria under an agreement with the Office of the Police, Fire & Crime Commissioner - Cumbria. This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Intention to Award Contract Notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The contract term is for a period of 2-years commencing 01 April 2025 with the option to extend by a further 2-years at the discretion of the Relevant Authority and subject to satisfactory contractual and financial performance. The maximum financial threshold is 650,000 GBP per annum. The closing time and date for submission of competition response was by 12:00 Noon on 09/10/2024. "Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) Regulations 2006" as amended by the "Collective Redundancies and Transfer of Undertaking (Protection of Employment) (Amendment) Regulation 2014" (TUPE) did apply to this contract. However, providers are advised to obtain their own legal advice and carry out due diligence including the New Fair Deal non-statutory policy setting out how pensions issues are to be dealt with when staff are compulsorily transferred from the public sector to independent providers delivering public services. Under the Public Services (Social Value) Act 2012, Contracting Authorities must consider: (a) How what is proposed to be procured might improve the economic, social, and environmental well-being of the area where they exercise their functions. (b) How, in conducting the process of procurement, they might act with a view to securing that improvement. Accordingly, the subject matter of the contract was scoped to take into account the priorities of the Relevant Authority relating to "economic, social, and environmental well-being". NECS utilised an electronic tendering tool to manage the competition process and communicate with potential providers. Accordingly, there was no hard copy documents issued to potential providers and all communications with NECS, including response submissions, were conducted via the Atamis portal at: (https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome) It is free to register on the portal and it can be accessed at any time of day providing you have a working internet connection. Providers were advised if they had any queries, or were having problems registering on the portal; they should contact the Atamis help desk via: Support-health@Atamis.co.uk or phone number 0800 9956035 The help desk is open Monday - Friday between 08.00 am - 06.00 pm. Competition documentations were available on the e-tendering site from 12:00 Noon on 19/09/2024 and the closing time and date for submission of competition response was by 12:00 Noon on 09/10/2024. This is an intention to award notice to advise that the relevant authority intends to award a contract under a competitive process under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. This is an existing service. Contract Start Date: 01 April 2025 Contract End Date: 31 March 2029
Timeline
- Completed: Award date3 December 2024
- Completed: Award published9 December 2024Current notice
About the buyer
NHS England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
- 85140000 · Miscellaneous health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov |
234 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to NHSE979 ITT - Sexual Assault Referral Centre Services - Cumbria Contract Ref: C305158.
Related topics
Topics related to NHSE979 ITT - Sexual Assault Referral Centre Services - Cumbria Contract Ref: C305158, ranked by notice volume.
- 9,575£305.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS England.
- 455£2.1bn
- 367£249.3m
- 353£15.0bn
- 293£2.8bn
- 261£19.7bn
- 252£892.4m
- 243£509.0m
- 203£1.0bn
- 140£895.5m
- 114£59.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
