NAC/DA/5078 Construction of Ardrossan Community Campus
Details
- Value
- GBP 1,527,527.89
- Topic
- Construction consultancy services
- Published
- 9 December 2024
Tender description
NAC has concluded an alternative procurement strategy for the Ardrossan Campus project to progress as after award and as the PCSDA progressed, the costs associated with the original Passivhaus specification significantly increased and were prohibitive for NAC to continue within the original appointment. The existing PCSDA contract (NAC/5129) with Morgan Sindall Construction & Infrastructure Ltd which was awarded in January 2024 has since been terminated and the revised procurement route is via a Direct Award on the SCAPE National Construction framework - Lot 3 Scotland – Upper Works to Morgan Sindall Construction & Infrastructure Ltd. The new appointment (NAC/DA/5078) proceeds with a Learning Estate Investment Programme (LEIP) compliant specification. The direct award process was chosen to maintain project continuity and momentum. Morgan Sindall Construction & Infrastructure Ltd are the top ranked contractor for this value of works on this framework and were the awarded contractor in the previous procurement process. Lot 1: The requirement is split into two contractual phases. The first stage of the contract will be in accordance with a Pre-Construction Services Agreement (PCSDA) to develop the stage 4 design and market testing. The PCSDA contract is using the NEC Professional Services Contract June 2017 (as amended by the NEC4 June 2017 Edition: January 2019 Amendments). The contract value is 1,527,527.89 GBP. The final contract sum will be realised on conclusion of the first stage process. The PCSDA contract term is for 49 weeks plus the option to extend for up to 12 months. Appointment to the second stage (construction) will follow successful completion of the first stage. Internal options appraisals will be conducted as necessary prior to any approvals being sought to progress to the award of a construction contract. The intention is to continue using the same procurement route chosen here as a direct award via the Scape framework. The anticipated terms used for the construction contract will be NEC4 June 2017 Edition: January 2019 Amendments and the NEC4 June 2017 Edition: October 2020 and January 2023 amendments published by NEC contracts. The second stage contract term is anticipated to be 116 weeks.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date28 August 2024
- Completed: Award published9 December 2024Current notice
About the buyer
North Ayrshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71530000 · Construction consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-ayrshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-ayrshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-ayrshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-ayrshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-ayrshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-ayrshire-council.gov |
24 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to NAC/DA/5078 Construction of Ardrossan Community Campus.
- Open tender
DPS for Interim Remediation Works
- Open tender
Professional Consultancy Services DPS
- Open tender
Professional Consultancy Services DPS
Related topics
Topics related to NAC/DA/5078 Construction of Ardrossan Community Campus, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to North Ayrshire Council.
- 205£250.2m
- 188£193.0m
- 184£983.3m
- 158£996.4m
- 157£342.6m
- 151£29.4m
- 143£38.6m
- 130£1.8bn
- 130£2.2bn
- 127£164.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
