Awarded contract

Framework Agreement for the Provision of Repairs, Treatment and Maintenance of Roofs & Associated Services

Details

Value
GBP 15,000,000
Topic
Erection and related works of roof frames and coverings
Published
12 December 2024

Tender description

Staffordshire County Council has procured a Framework Agreement for the Repair and Treatment of Flat and Pitched Roofs and Associated Works This Framework Agreement is to provide Staffordshire County Council with an agreed schedule of rates for the renewal and repair of flat and pitched roofs on County Council owned buildings throughout the whole county of Staffordshire. This includes County Council offices and school and Academy buildings. The Framework Agreement is to satisfy the need to appoint suitable suppliers who can provide the required services to Staffordshire County Council, Partners, Schools and Academies. Lot 1: Flat Roofs The term flat roof could mean any roof up to a pitch of 15 degrees and the roofs being worked on could be of a steel, timber or concrete construction. Most roofs will be single storey or two storey structures with the occasional three and four storey buildings. The work/service will generally consist of providing a responsive maintenance service for carrying out patch repairs to flat felt and asphalt roofs and for providing a comprehensive service to renew the roof finishes to roofs that have been identified as requiring repair through condition surveys and asset management plans. The work will be to carry out traditional built up felt roofing with either pour and roll or torch on systems and cold applied adhesive system and occasional liquid applied systems. Individual projects will include all labours and associated works, for example, renewal of roof lights, scaffolding, perimeter protection, site compounds, welfare facilities and waste management as a minimum. There will be a great emphasis placed on associated Health and Safety issues. Lot 2: Pitched Roofs The term pitched roof could mean any roof over a pitch of 20 degrees and the roof could be of steel, timber, or concrete sub structure with a variety of tiles of surfacing materials. The structure could be single or dual pitched with ridge and multiple connecting roof structures of similar or varied construction types. Types of pitched roofs include below: • Mono-pitch Roof • Double-Pitch Roof • Couple Roof • Couple Close Roof • Colar Beam Roof • Slant Roof • King Post Roof

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date3 December 2024
  2. Completed: Award published12 December 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Staffordshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45261000 · Erection and related works of roof frames and coverings
  • 45261900 · Roof repair and maintenance work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

15 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Framework Agreement for the Provision of Repairs, Treatment and Maintenance of Roofs & Associated Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Framework Agreement for the Provision of Repairs, Treatment and Maintenance of Roofs & Associated Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 22,980
    £1.8tn
  2. 7,478
    £262.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Staffordshire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.