Flail collector/ Hi-tip Mower
Details
- Buyer
- Natural England
- Value
- GBP 17,500
- Topic
- Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services
- Published
- 10 December 2024
- Submission
- 10 January 2025
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The Castle Eden Dene NNR team has a requirement for a small heavy duty contractor flail collector for use on its suite of reserves, to help with the effective management of grassland restoration projects on grassland SSSI. Ideally the mower will be suitable for use with a compact tractor and have the option of wheels to support the unit whilst cutting. Note: there is a requirement for the machine to be able to cut vegetation at a height of around 300mm, hence the need for supporting wheels (the mower will only be operated at 300mm when used for cutting the seedheads of invasive tall grasses or when topping thistles), this is to avoid damaging the sensitive herb layer. The mower will primarily be used for sensitive grassland works in the summer months to control invasives, however in the winter we will require it to remove gorse and other woody stems, as well as general grass cutting where grazing intervention is not possible. Wheels or similar are desirable, to allow for elevated cutting and supporting the machine when cutting on uneven ground (to prevent bouncing). Note both wheel design and weight of machine may also be taken into consideration when awarding the contract as the grasslands are sensitive and rutting of sensitive grassland needs to be kept to a minimum. The required minimum specification for the machinery is as follows: • Front feeder plate - assists with intake of tall material. • Wheeled height adjustable - to enable a cutting height of around 300mm. • Hi-tip ability for loading material into trailers. • Safeguards to reducing the risk of damaging the machine from hitting unknown and unseen obstacles. • Suitable cutting heads for work detailed above. • Gearbox with overrun clutch to avoid damage to gearbox or tractor. • Three-point linkage mounted. • HD rotor bearings to withstand shock loads to the rotor in tough environments. • HD Side Skids to help follow the ground and reduce damage to the machine • Appropriate documentation would be expected with all kit, as well as a good level of warranty period. Options for servicing packages would also be required. Additionally: information you will need to detail/ supply will include: • Min Tractor HP required to operate • Machine weight • Minimum lift needed to operate • Cutting width • Carrying capacity of cut material To apply for this opportunity you must submit your quotation meeting the requirements detailed in the Request for Quotation (RFQ) attached. Your response must be sent to joe.davies@naturalengland.org.uk by 5pm on 10/01/2025. If you have any clarification questions linked to this opportunity or the procurement process please submit these via email to joe.davies@naturalengland.org.uk. Please note that, unless commercially sensitive, both the question and the response will be circulated to all tenderers.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published10 December 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date10 January 2025
About the buyer
Natural England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 77000000 · Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov |
24 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Flail collector/ Hi-tip Mower.
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
8308 QS for consultant arborist
Related topics
Topics related to Flail collector/ Hi-tip Mower, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,475£13.8bn
- 336£1.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Natural England.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 900£19.4bn
- 688£8.8bn
- 472£15.4bn
- 433£3.8bn
- 301£368.1m
- 261£233.9m
- 252£578.5m
- 240£10.1bn
- 171£48.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
