Stale Pre-tender

Chichester District Council Leisure Centre Management and Active Communities Services

Details

Topic
Sports facilities operation services
Published
10 December 2024

Tender description

This is a Prior Information Notice (PIN) and is not being used as a call for competition. It is to notify the market that Chichester District Council (the "Authority") intends to issue a Contract Notice in January 2025 for the procurement of a new contract for the management and operation of the Council's leisure facilities and active communities service from 1 May 2026. The facilities include: • Westgate Leisure Centre • Bourne Leisure Centre • The Grange Community and Leisure Centre A brief summary overview of each facility can be found below: Westgate Leisure Centre - 120-station gym, 6-lane 33m pool, teaching pool, splash zone, water flume, toning suite, 1 x meeting room, FORTIS suite, 6-court sports hall, 30-station spin studio, health suite (steam room, sauna and hot tub), outdoor skate park and café The Grange Community and Leisure Centre - 50-station gym, 2 x squash courts, 3 x meeting rooms, 4-court sports hall, 2-court sports hall, 2 x treatment rooms, 1 x exercise studios, sauna/steam and café, library (co-located West Sussex County Council library) Bourne Leisure Centre - 32-station gym, 4-court sports hall, dance studio, 3 x tennis courts, 1-court sports hall, 5-a-side 3G pitch, 1 x meeting room. There is also a requirement to deliver a targeted health and wellbeing programme and outreach activities. Lot 1: This procurement will be carried out in line with the Public Contract Regulations 2015 and the choice of procedure will likely be a Competitive Procedure with the option of Negotiation as per Regulation 29. The tender documents are intended to be published on 10 January 2025 via In-Tend tendering portal available on the following link: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/hampshire/aspx/Tenders/Current Potential providers may wish to register on the portal early in preparation for the publication. PLEASE NOTE: A Bidders Day will form part of the procurement exercise and will take place on Wednesday 5th February 2025. Prospective bidders are requested to keep this day free.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Pre-tender published10 December 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Chichester District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 92610000 · Sports facilities operation services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

4 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Chichester District Council Leisure Centre Management and Active Communities Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Chichester District Council Leisure Centre Management and Active Communities Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,969
    £1.7tn
  3. 1,049
    £3.9bn
  4. 1,114
    £12.3bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Chichester District Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.