Appropriate Adult Reprocurement
Details
- Buyer
- Essex County Council
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 9 December 2024
- Submission
- 27 January 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The role of the Appropriate Adult Service is to safeguard the interests, rights, and entitlements of children and vulnerable adults who have been suspected of committing a criminal offence, ensuring that they are treated in a fair and just manner. We will be procuring this contract for five years with the possibility to extend by another two years. This contract is due to start on the 1st July 2025. The maximum cost for this contract will not exceed £191,000.00 per year, with a total five year cost of £955.000.00 and a total seven year cost of £1,337,000.00. This will be a single stage open procedure with the contract due to start on the 1st July 2025. Rough timeframes for this procurement will be as per below: - Tender opening: 09.12.2024 - Tender period: 23.12.2024 - 27.01.2025 - Final clarification date: 20.01.2025 - Contract award date: 03.05.2025 - Contract start: 01.07.2025 Lot 1: The role of the Appropriate Adult Service is to safeguard the interests, rights, and entitlements of children and vulnerable adults who have been suspected of committing a criminal offence, ensuring that they are treated in a fair and just manner. We will be procuring this contract for five years with the possibility to extend by another two years. This contract is due to start on the 1st July 2025. The maximum cost for this contract will not exceed £191,000.00 per year, with a total five year cost of £955.000.00 and a total seven year cost of £1,337,000.00. This will be a single stage open procedure with the contract due to start on the 1st July 2025. Rough timeframes for this procurement will be as per below: - Tender opening: 09.12.2024 - Tender period: 23.12.2024 - 27.01.2025 - Final clarification date: 20.01.2025 - Contract award date: 03.05.2025 - Contract start: 01.07.2025
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published9 December 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date27 January 2025
About the buyer
Essex County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@essex-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@essex-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@essex-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@essex-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@essex-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@essex-county-council.gov |
224 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Appropriate Adult Reprocurement.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Essex County Council.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
