Awarded contract

Advocacy Services for Health and Social Care

Details

Value
137,000,000
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
13 December 2024

Tender description

Advocacy Service in Health and Social Care framework agreement.<br/><br/>These requirements are provided under five overarching Lots, listed below;<br/><br/>Lot One - Independent advocates for patients using Social Care Services<br/><br/>Lot Two - Independent Mental Capacity Advocates<br/><br/>Lot Three - Independent Mental Health Advocates<br/><br/>Lot Four - Advocacy for Adult Secure Services<br/><br/>Lot Five - Advocacy for Children and Young People<br/><br/>Lot 6 - Advocacy for Health Inequalities Lot Lot 1: Lot 1 - Independent advocates for patients using Social Care Services Independent Advocates for Patients Using Social Care Services<br/>Provides advocacy support to individuals navigating social care services, ensuring their rights and preferences are respected and upheld.<br/><br/>See Section VI.3 for list of entities eligible to utilise any resulting framework, subject to the approval of NOE CPC. Lot Lot 2: Lot 2 - Independent Mental Capacity Advocates Independent Mental Capacity Advocates<br/>Offers advocacy for individuals who lack the mental capacity to make certain decisions, ensuring their best interests are considered and their voices are heard in decision-making processes. Lot Lot 3: Lot 3 - Independent Mental Health Advocates Independent Mental Health Advocates<br/>Supports individuals with mental health issues by representing their interests, helping them understand their rights, and facilitating their involvement in treatment decisions. Lot Lot 4: Lot 4 - Advocacy for Adult Secure Services Advocacy for Adult Secure Services<br/>Provides advocacy services for adults in secure settings (such as forensic mental health services), ensuring their rights are protected and their views are represented. Lot Lot 5: Lot 5 - Advocacy for Children and Young People Advocacy for Children and Young People<br/>Delivers advocacy services tailored to the needs of children and young people, helping them to express their views and participate in decisions affecting their lives. Lot Lot 6: Lot 6 - Advocacy for Health Inequalities (including, generic advocacy, women’s Advocacy for Health Inequalities<br/>Addresses health disparities by providing advocacy services for various marginalized groups, including women, black and minority ethnic communities, gypsies and travellers, the unemployed, the homeless, and individuals with terminal illnesses.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date5 December 2024
  2. Completed: Award published13 December 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS North Of England Commercial Procurement Collaborative is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

223 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Advocacy Services for Health and Social Care.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Advocacy Services for Health and Social Care, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,803
    £677.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to NHS North Of England Commercial Procurement Collaborative.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.