Awarded contract

Youth Justice Service - Victim Engagement

Details

Value
GBP 134,400
Duration
4 years
Topic
Services related to the detention or rehabilitation of criminals
Published
2 February 2024

Tender description

The Service Provider shall deliver a Victim Engagement Service and support to victims of youth crime perpetrated by children and young people engaged by the Sheffield, Barnsley and Rotherham's Youth Justice Services (YJS). The category of victim for the purposes of this Contract, falls within two areas, those recognised as corporate victims (i.e. local businesses, services affected by Youth Crime, and personal victims i.e. individuals and/or families affected by youth crime. To ensure that all Services meet the requirements for working with victims as stated within the Victims Codes of Practice. To share information and resources to meet the needs of identified victims of youth offending. To ensure that victim orientated systems and services are managed in accordance with the Youth Justice Service's (YJS) performance targets as specified within National Standards for Youth Justice Services 2019, Sheffield City Council, Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council and Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council's Data Management and Information Policies and all relevant statues relating to the storage and persona information. To provide an advocacy and support service for identified victims of youth crime and ensure that they are offered the opportunity to become involved in interventions where appropriate. To work in partnership with Youth Justice Service's in Sheffield, Barnsley and Rotherham to ensure the following minimum Youth Justice Service Targets are achieved.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published2 February 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 April 2024
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

Sheffield City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 75231200 · Services related to the detention or rehabilitation of criminals
  • 85312000 · Social work services without accommodation

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

22 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Youth Justice Service - Victim Engagement.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Youth Justice Service - Victim Engagement, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Sheffield City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.