Awarded contract

VEAT SC18 004 Direct Payment Support and Mgt Services (Childrens Care)

Details

Supplier(s)
We are Beams
Value
GBP 530,746
Topic
Administrative social services
Published
1 February 2024

Tender description

Contract for delivery of Direct Payment Support and Management Service (Children Care) Lot 1: The Provider is required to provide a range of services that support the Council's business objective of empowering Service Users to be in control of the support that they receive. This includes: • Following referral, the setting up and maintenance of direct payments for the purchase of social care and education services, in partnership with the Council. • Working in partnership with Clinical Commissioning Groups to support a joined-up approach to social care, education, and health direct payments. • Supporting the Kent Card process in partnership with the Council, including the monitoring of financial statements online (See flow chart Appendix B). • Transfer of the direct payment support for service users to the Council’s Adult Direct Payment Support Service where appropriate as decided by the Council’s Care Manager. • Entry of data on the Council’s MOSAIC/LPS database following training provided by the Council. • Working in partnership with service user third parties and nominated persons. • Supporting Service Users to manage a direct payment and pay for services. • Monitoring the use of direct payments, ensuring that monies are appropriately spent. • Identifying unspent and unused or misused direct payments. • Recommending the amount of unspent and unused or misused money to be reclaimed by the Council. • Where appropriate, supporting Service Users to be a good employer and if required support at industrial tribunal hearings. • Helping to keep service users safe by ensuring that all personal assistants have a current DBS check at the enhanced level. • Setting up and maintaining a website, or access to web pages, that describes the service. • Managing the transition of direct payments when Service Users go from childhood into adulthood. • Maintain systems to ensure that all over payments and/or any potentially fraudulent use of Direct Payments are followed up by both the Provider and the Council and ensure that if there is an over payment all due checks are made with the Council that it is being dealt with. • Ensuring that all Direct Payment agreements have a written and fully completed agreement prior to commencement of the service and when any changes are made.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date29 January 2024
  2. Completed: Award published1 February 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Kent County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85321000 · Administrative social services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to VEAT SC18 004 Direct Payment Support and Mgt Services (Childrens Care), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Kent County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.